Cart

Press Enter / Return to begin your search.

Welcome to our website (“marcomasi.it”). Please read carefully our Privacy Policy, which applies in any case where you access the website and decide to browse within it and use its services, regardless of the purchase of products. Please also read the General Conditions of Sale of marcomasi.it, because they also contain important information on privacy and the security systems adopted by the website.
Disclosure art. 13 of Legislative Decree 196/2003 – supplement to the information on the HYPERLINK site “http://marcomasi.it” marcomasi.it

DATA CONTROLLER
The owner of the data collected through this site is marcomasi.it, with registered office in Italy, decides independently on the purposes and methods of the processing, as well as on the security procedures to be applied to guarantee the confidentiality, integrity and availability of the data.

OPTIONAL OR MANDATORY NATURE OF DATA CONFERENCE The provision to Marco Masi of the personal data that are requested on the various collection occasions may be necessary for the pursuit of the purposes identified in the specific information, or optional.

The mandatory or optional nature of the provision is specified from time to time – with reference to the individual information requested – at the time of the individual data collection, by adding a special character (*) to the mandatory information.
Any refusal to communicate to Marco Masi certain data marked as mandatory makes it impossible to pursue the main purpose of the specific collection: such refusal could for example make it impossible for Marco Masi to execute the purchase contract for the products on marcomasi.it or to provide other available services (such as, for example, support services and the sending of the newsletter). The provision of further data to Marco Masi, other than those marked as essential, is instead optional and does not entail any consequence in relation to the pursuit of the main purpose of the collection.

RESPONSIBLE FOR THE TREATMENT
At present, the person in charge of processing the personal data of the customers are as follows: 1. Marco Masi, which deals with the processing of the data necessary to carry out the shipping, delivery and return of the products purchased on our site; 2. Marco Masi, for the processing of data with regard to the management and maintenance services of the Marco Masi servers.

CUSTOMER RIGHTS
The customer always has the right to obtain from Marco Masi confirmation of the processing or not of personal data concerning him, even if not yet registered, and their communication in an intelligible form.
You also have the right to obtain information from Marco Masi about the origin of your personal data; the purpose and method of processing your personal data; the logic applied in case of treatment carried out with the aid of electronic instruments; the identity of the owner and managers of the treatment; the indication of the subjects or categories of subjects to whom the personal data may be communicated or who can learn about them as, for example, data processors.
All this information is contained in this Privacy Policy. Furthermore, the customer always has the right to obtain from Marco Masi:
a) updating, rectification, integration of personal data; b) the cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of personal data processed in violation of the law, including those which need not be kept for the purposes for which the data were collected or subsequently processed; c) the attestation that the operations referred to in letters a) and b) have been brought to the attention, also as regards their content, of those to whom the data have been communicated or disseminated, except in the case in which this fulfillment occurs proves impossible or involves the use of means manifestly disproportionate to the protected right.
However, the customer has the right to object in whole or in part: a) for legitimate reasons, to the processing of personal data concerning him, even if pertinent to the purpose of the collection; b) to the processing of personal data concerning him for the purpose of sending advertising materials or direct marketing or for carrying out market research or commercial communication.
You can freely and at any time exercise your rights, with a written request addressed to Marco Masi- to the postal address or e-mail address, to which we will promptly reply.
Art. 130, paragraph 4, d. Legislative Decree 196/2003
We point out to all customers that the legislation on the protection of personal data admits that Marco Masi – without the need to acquire express consent – can use the personal data of customers for direct sales of products similar to those it has already purchased, provided that the customer does not refuse such use of the e-mail address issued.

GUARANTEE MEASURE OF 19 JUNE 2008, IN THE MATTER OF SIMPLIFICATIONS OF COMPLIANCE WITH RESPECT TO TREATMENTS FOR ADMINISTRATIVE AND ACCOUNTING PURPOSES
We also point out to all customers that the Guarantor with its provision allows Marco Masi to use the postal address to send – together with administrative and accounting documents – advertising relating to products similar to those that the customer has already purchased, provided that no refuse such use of the postal address issued.
The above are the minimum information that Marco Masi is obliged to provide to its customers: for any further information regarding the processing of personal data by Marco Masi, we invite you to read this Privacy Policy in full.

HOW AND WHY WE TREAT YOUR PERSONAL DATA
The processing of personal data is carried out with mainly electronic and telematic methods by Marco Masi and by other subjects who, appropriately selected in terms of reliability and competence, carry out instrumental operations to pursue the purposes strictly connected to the use of the website and its services. and to purchase products through the website.
The specific purposes for which the data are processed are summarized, from time to time, in the information pursuant to art. 13, d. 196/2003, which is presented to the user when he releases personal data.
In general, the data are processed for the provision of the following services available by accessing our site:
registration on the site, to use the related services;
adherence to specific and additional services, such as our newsletter and other similar information services on our business, and the sharing of its contents, the invitation to your friends to join the Marco Masi world;
fulfillment of orders and related activities;
payment management, including anti-fraud control in case of payment by credit card; in this case, the data released during the purchase process (name, surname, address, credit card number, delivery address if different from the billing address) will be sent to the person in charge of the anti-fraud control, and processed only by him to this end
management of customer requests: technical, commercial, on the progress of your orders and requests for information in a broad sense;
contact with the representatives of our services (Press Office, Administrative Office, Purchasing Office, Customer Service);
evaluation request for a possible insertion of the customer in our staff, by sending CV.
In the processing of data that can directly or indirectly identify the person, we try to respect a principle of strict necessity. For this reason we have configured the website in such a way that the use of our customers’ personal data is minimized: therefore, the processing of data is excluded when the purposes pursued in individual cases can be achieved through the use of data anonymous (such as, for example, in market research aimed at improving services) or through other methods that allow identification of the data subject only in case of need or at the request of the authorities and police forces (such as, for example, for data relating to traffic and permanence on the website or IP address).
In some cases, as expressly indicated in the information, the data will be subjected – with express consent – to processing aimed at creating profiles based on preferences and purchases. This is intended to send customers information targeted to their needs and interests.
Except in the case provided for by art. 130, paragraph 4, d. Legislative Decree 196/2003 (in which the owner may use the data for sending advertising e-mails on its products and services, similar to what has already been purchased, unless such use is refused), Marco Masi will be able to use the data to send advertising on its services and products only with the customer’s consent.
The data will be communicated to third parties only with express consent, except in cases where communication is mandatory by law or is necessary for purposes provided for by the law for the pursuit of which the consent of the interested party is not required; in such cases, the data may be made available to third parties who will treat them independently and only for the aforementioned purposes (for example, in the case of a request made by the police or the judiciary or other competent bodies or to perform obligations deriving from the contract concluded).
Any processing purpose other than the specific purpose for which the customer has provided his personal data will be highlighted in the information and will be pursued by Marco Masi only after acquiring his express consent.
There are, however, treatments for which the legislation provides for the exclusion of consent: for example, we inform that Marco Masi can process personal data without obtaining the customer’s consent when this is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation or when it is necessary to execute the obligations assumed contractually towards the customer (as in the case in which the customer has purchased products or has requested to take advantage of specific services through our site).
It may happen that Marco Masi is dealing with personal data of third parties communicated directly by its users to Marco Masi, for example if the user has purchased a product to be delivered to a friend or when the subject that corresponds to the the price for the purchase of the product is different from the person to whom the product is intended, or even when the user intends to report to a friend a service of marcomasi.it or the offer for sale of a particular product. On these occasions the customer remains responsible for any burden of obtaining the consent of the person to whom the data refer before communicating them to Marco Masi and informing him about this Privacy Policy, because it will be thesole and sole responsible for the communication of information and data relating to third parties without these having expressed their consent or for their possible incorrect use or contrary to the law. We inform you that the consent of these people is not necessary when the data of this subject are communicated to Marco Masi for the conclusion of the contract with Marco Masi, in favor of the third party.
Marco Masi reserves the right to delete the accounts registered on marcomasi.it and all related data in the event that illegal contents are detected, harmful to the image of Marco Masi and / or its products or third parties, or in any case offensive content or that promote illegal or defamatory activities, pornographic content, incite violence, which promote discrimination based on race, sex, religion and sexual orientation.

SUBJECTS WHO CAN PROCESS CUSTOMER PERSONAL DATA
Marco Masi has decided to make use of third parties for the processing of your personal data, for certain activities. The third parties that carry out these operations have been adequately selected and are endowed with experience, ability and reliability and offer an adequate guarantee of full compliance with the current provisions on processing, including the profile of data security.
These third parties have been appointed for this purpose “data processors” and carry out their activities according to the instructions given by Marco Masi and under its control.
We periodically check that the managers have punctually fulfilled the tasks entrusted to them and that they continue to provide suitable guarantees of full compliance with the provisions on the protection of personal data. The personal data of the customers are then processed by our representatives in charge of the individual services; the categories of employees who carry out these activities depend on the purposes for which the data were provided and are always indicated in the information that we present when the personal data is released.